[ register ]   uname:    passw:  

PrenticeNet

all things Prentice/Prentiss/Prentis/Prentys/...

Prentice Queries

If you're looking for that elusive Prentice/ss/s individual, feel free to post your question here. All queries posted to this page are also posted to the PrenticeNet mailing list!

» Only registered members can post a query. Register now?

Browse the queries by year, or search for specific keywords.

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997

Only registered members can contact contributors. Register now?

IMPORTANT: If you have posted queries here in the past, please register with the website and contact the webmaster to let us know your new PrenticeNet username. We will link your old queries with your new contact information.

30 most recent queries ..
Hello, I'm looking for information on the family of Thomas Prentice born around 1843 in Ireland to William Prentice and Margaret Storie/Storrie. He married Jane Conway in 1 March 1862 in Glasgow. He was on the 1881 census in Partick, Glasgow. He's listed as a ship's labourer. He's not with his family on the 1891 census. I can't find his death certificate but I have found one in Grangemouth for 1888 for a Thomas Prentice who was usually resident in Glasgow, but fell off while working in the shipyards in Grangemouth. He's listed as married but his wife isn't listed and his parents are listed as Thomas Prentice and Mary Ward. I'd be interested if someone knew more about this or had access to local newspapers, maybe his wife's name to see if this is the right person as the age and occupation is right. His children are James, Bella, Henry, Jane, Martha, Charles and Mary who married James Burns. I'd also like more info on his family in Ireland. Thanks in advance.

» Gerry Stewart  [added: 2017-03-04]
William Prentice b: 1821 in Biggar who married Eliz Cairns, is my 6 x Great Grandfather. I'm trying to establish if there was another ( perhaps cousin ) William Prentice born in 1819. I'm currently studying genealogy online with Strathclyde Uni. I'm learning to query everything. Across Ancestry sites and trees and myhertige.com and Family search.com, the year of birth for William Prentice/Eliz Cairns is 1819. Is this coincidence? Many families are listing his parents differently too. I need mine to be accurate. If anyone can give me any help, it would be much appreciated.

» Margaret Black  [added: 2017-01-25]
Re: Henry Prentice of Wigenhall, England.... I discovered this amazing "tree" here on PrenticeNet in 2005... I have studied it quite a lot since and believe I can get back to William the Conquerer, but there are a couple of entries that I'm not sure of:- No. 19 Benjamin Prentis b. 1668 - married Sarah Havering 1689 and No. 20 Benjamin Prentis b.c. 1695... I can't find anything re these... can anyone throw any light on these...I really need help

» patricia batchellor prentice  [added: 2016-12-02]
My paternal grandmother was Ellen Prentice b 1887 at Kenninghall, Norfolk.She had a sister Elizabeth whom I met as a child. I was told she had other siblings. She married William Ching and in 1911 was living with him and their two sons in Paddington, London. The elder son was Hedley William Ching b 1909 and the younger was my father, Herbert Raymond Ching b 1911.My grandmother Ellen died about 1952. I am wondering whether she is the daughter of James Prentice of Kenninghall as listed on the site. Thank you

» Hazel murray  [added: 2016-10-08]
my partner has been left by his mother a beaded belt type cord on it is written Mrs Prentice.... Park End Cottage.... Wishaw... August 11 1877 0n the page 3 Joseph Prentice ( father) we have xi Jessie Prentice b.c.Aug 1877 and d 1 July 1878 age 11mos now our question is how did it get to my friend Ross Heron Nelson New Zealand ..would love to find the history thank you Violet I will send a picture later

» Violet Tasker  [added: 2016-08-28]
I am looking for any information on Edward Prentice or Addison Dale Prentice. Not sure if he is the same man. He married Mary Ball. His parents are William james Prentice and Elsie Jane Sine. He has brothers named Clarence and Audrey butch and a sister named Buelah Augusta. He was born in 1880 or 1885 in Illinois and supposedly died in 1980 or 1985 in Pennsylvania. His wife Mary died in Bellaire Ohio in 1917. They had 4 children Eleanor Prentice Fernbach, Ezekiel Emerson Prentice , William Prentice and Emmett Prentice.

» Regina Prentice Williamson  [added: 2016-06-03]
Nicholas Prentice (d 1740) of Diss, Norfolk (= Ann Downing) left innumerable descendants but his origins remain a mystery. The UK Register of Duties paid for Apprenticeships (see www.ancestry.co.uk) records that Nicholas Prentice (hosier of Diss) became master to Thomas Leech 20th March 1717. Clearly, Nicholas Prentice of Diss was a Master Hosier. Possible origins include • Son of John 18 November 1651 in Stradishall • Son of John (1622-1682) Junior (9.a in Ian’s well researched tree at http://www.prenticenet.com/pnet/news/?/news/2011/prentices_palgrave_england.htm The Nicholas Prentice buried at Palgrave May 6th 1675 may be him, however. • Another possibility: Nicholas Prentice (probably aged ca 14) was bound apprentice 8 March 1663/4 to a Stowmarket worsted weaver. Also:3 April 1661 Mary, daughter of Nicholas Prentice the younger, husbandman, apprenticed to Nicholas Prentice, the elder, tailor of Stowmarket (18 miles away from Diss). The occupation of worsted weaver can be linked to that of hosier (who would often use worsted to make leg wear) and could be interchangeable. Coincidence aside, this raises the possibility that these two men were one and the same. If Nicholas of Stowmarket or Stradishall became Nicholas of Diss, he married late in life (possibly his 1699 marriage to Ann Downing was not his first marriage) and when he died in 1740 he would have been a man of ca 90 years old – and 67 when he became the Master to young Thomas Leech. It may sound a little far-fetched but not impossible. And so my questions: Does anyone have any information about the Stowmarket branch of the Prentice family ? Also does the register make it clear that the Nicholas Prentice who d May 1675 was, indeed, the son of John the hairweaver? Any information/ thoughts on the above will be gratefully received. Thanks for your time Best regards Peter

» Peter W  [added: 2016-03-21]
Hello, I am a researcher trying to find out anything about Private William Prentice S/N 12424, born at West Calder. Regiment/Service Royal Scots, 2nd Bn. We have a War Plaque in the Hokitika Museum collection and we don't know why. Can anyone give me an idea what connection this would have to Hokitika? Many thanks for any assistance. Regards Frosty

» Frosty Theron  [added: 2015-11-18]
Caswell Prentice has been a tough guy to find! The current search is primarily to find his death details. Caswell was born about 1810 in Madison Co, KY to Daniel and Levina Kinder Prentice. He moved to Missouri in 1835/36 just before or after his marriage to Rebecca Carpenter. Caswell and Rebecca had nine children, seven lived to adulthood and married. Those children were Perlena Prentice Wagnon, Hampton Prentice, Margaret Ann Prentice Webber, Lavina Prentice McCulloch, Rachel E Prentice Salmons, Caswell Prentice, Rebecca Ellen Prentice Harris, Susan F Prentice and one Infant did not live to adulthood. Caswell moved his family often, traces of him can be found in Barton, Benton, Morgan, Moniteau, and Vernon counties of Missouri. However after 1860 records for Caswell are not found again. If you have any information about this man I would greatly appreciate your input. Thank You!

» Ronald Prentice  [added: 2015-10-31]
Hi I am the Great great granddaughter of John Prentice and Harriet Labrash. I have been doing family research for over 16 years and have a ton of information if you would like for me to share. My Great grandparents are George Gurd Anderson and Martha Anne Prentice. Grandparents are Harvey Dougald Anderson and Madeline Honig. This is my Mothers side of the family and she is the daughter of Dougald Anderson and Madeline Honig. Her name is Dearla Anne Anderson. I have also done extensive research on her mother's side of the family, which my Great great great grandmother hails from Albany and Montgomery, New York. I have done a ton a research in that area, yet just didn't know at the time to be also searching for Prentice. I have though come across Prentice records in my research, yet at the time didn't take note of it. So if you would like help in that side I can also do that. I would love to get in contact with someone by email so that I can share my side of the family tree. Thanks for this great site

» Michelle Bakke-Purnell  [added: 2015-04-10]
Hello from Germany, first of all please excuse my rusty english... I don't know if it is from interest for you but i own an antique wine goblet which is supposed to be czech and from 1860 to 1880 It shows the coat of arms of Ezra P. Prentice and is a very nice and high quality piece... At least thats your heraldic page says that it belongs to Ezra P. Prentice This reference to Ezra P. Prentice might be important but it's just a shot in the dark... Actually first I just tried to figure out who the maker of this glass might have been... Now your page points me into this interesting direction... just in case you are interested to see some pictures of the glass i do add a link underneath If you know something please let me know. all the best Ole Schmidt http://www.collectorsweekly.com/stories/150157-czech-or-french?in=activity

» ole arnicke  [added: 2015-02-24]
My gt gt grandmother was Catherine Blair Prentice of Greenock. Her granddaughter Catherine Prentice Kelso was my paternal grandmother who sadly died just before I was born Any information or memories welcome. Additionally, I remember an Aunt Prentice (spelling?), a maiden aunt from Scotland who visited once in the 1960's I believe. Who is she? She was elderly and died in the late '60's or early 70's...but I could be wrong! With thanks, I found this great site within the last few days. Sue

» Sue Robinson  [added: 2014-12-29]
Hi, I've just joined your group. I'm interested in learning more about my Prentice roots and hope to find photos of ancestors! Here is my line: Elizabeth Prentice is My 3rd great grandmother. Birth 04 Oct 1792 in West Calder, West Lothian, Scotland Death 14 Dec 1871 in Linlithgow, Whitburn, West Lothian, Scotland . She married James Meek 1785 – 1869. The home they lived in, Cultbent, is still standing in Linlithgow, members of my family have visited it! I am hoping to in the next year. Peggy - Canada

» margaret gish  [added: 2014-09-21]
I am at a roadblock in my Prentice family history. I am researching for the parents of my 6th great-grandfather, John Prentice(1670-1703). John was born in Carluke, Lanarkshire, Scotland and died in Carluke, Lanarkshire, Scotland. John married Margaret Hamilton on 18 Sep 1698 in Stonehouse, Lanarkshire, Scotland. John and Margaret had one child John, who was born in 1702.

» William Prentice Smith, Jr.  [added: 2014-01-03]
Hi im looking for Information on how Henry "the planter" prentice came to america from Stewkley, Buckinghamshire to Cambridge, Massachusetts.

» sarah prentice  [added: 2013-10-09]
Hi Joe: am looking at your new web page and am not sure how to tell you I have a new computer: w/ Windows 7, and Office 2013. Also, I wanted to update "Eliza Ann Wilber Prentiss" and I am not sure how to "search" the newsletter for a name.. :)

» Frederick H Printiss Snr  [added: 2013-09-09]


» Sheila Dunn  [added: 2013-08-13]
I am Johan Willem Van den Bosch, born 18 January1931 is the son of Squire Johan Willem van den Bosch and mrs. Soepinah in Semampir , Kediri, I want know the relationship between my mother mrs. Soepinah and wife of Opa Adam Prentice. The reason is that in the beginning my father did not want to recoqnise me as his son, and my mother has told it to Oma Prentice that she was pregnant from my father. The first years of my life up to 3 years I had been lived together with my mother and Opa and Oma Prentice, but at last I got born of certificate of mine that I was indeed recoqnize by my father as his natural son and about 1934 I was taken away from my mother by a brother of my father and put me at the family De Vos in Mritjan Kediri. Please hopefully you can find out more detail information about my above story. Thank you. J.W.van den Bosch

» Johan Willem van den Bosch  [added: 2013-06-20]
Hi, I think my head is about to explode with Prentices! My GG Grandfather was John Atwater Prentice 1851, son of John A. Prentice, 1809/10 of Ashtabula, OH (you have an article on them here). I have yet to find a definitive source for John A. I believed I had found it in Peleg Prentice, 1773 (son of Nathaniel, son of Elihu, son of Joseph, son of John, son of John, son of Valentine), of New London CT, who moved to NY then to Ashtabula OH. He had a son Jonathan, 1804 who was born in NY and moved to Ashtabula. So, possibly my John A. could be a brother. Also there is a David Henry (Hendry) Prentice who married John A's wife (Ameransa Hawes) sister Alamanda. Could Jonathan, John A. and David be brothers? Could Noyes B. be a brother too? David Henry's wife, John A's wife and children, Noyes B,'s child are all buried in the Harper Cemetery in Harpersfield, OH. Or all just coincidental... Also my G grandmother Mina Prentice Bloedel was listed in the Colonial Dames registry connected to Thomas Prentice, but with auxiliary names such as George Denison (who appears in the Valentine Prentice line, via his daughter Hannah.) I have traced the Peleg line back to Valentine. My mother did mention something that she had heard as a kid about Connecticut. thank you!!!

» Adria Weatherbee  [added: 2013-04-27]
Hi, My paternal grandmother was Alice Prentiss, daughter of Arthur and Nellie Prentiss. I am trying to contact my second cousin Barbara Vaughn, grandaughter of Jim Prentiss, son of Arthur and Nellie Prentiss. Anyone who knows how to reach Barbara please give her my contact information. home phone: 925-254-7346 I was so excited to find this website today! I have lost sof inforamtion on Ancestry.com if anyone wants to be able to see my family tree just give me your ancestry contact information.

» Lark Morris Hilliard  [added: 2013-04-07]
Hi . J. Young here . I have Daniel Prentice UEL in my tree . He was with Sir John Johnson's KRRNY during USA Rev. War . Came to Glengarry Canada with fellow soldiers abt. 1783 . Married Mary Hamilton . Their daughter Mary Prentice married John Clark . Their son David Ellis Clark married Catherine Gallinger . Their daughter Massey Mercy Ann Clark married Donald A. Grant etc. Any info on Daniel Prentice and subsequent family would be appreciated . THANKS IN ADVANCE.

» J. Young  [added: 2013-04-07]
I'm trying to find the Irish roots and parents of JAMES PRENTICE, b. 1805 Co. Fermanagh, N.Ireland, who married ELIZABETH RUTLEDGE b. 1814 Co. Fermanagh. It seems that they both had emigrated to Canada with their families and they married in Ontario. This couple are my husband's great-great-grandparents. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

» Diana Prentice  [added: 2013-04-06]
Amelia Ethel Prentice (b. 26/11/1879) is my G.Grandmother. I really appreciate the additional information I have found on your site for her, and have updated my records. Her record states that she married Lance Johansen (actual name Louritz) in 1915. Five of her six children were born before that date. Where would I find confirmation that the date is correct? Is it more likely that the date of marriage was 1895. Update: A check of the Marriage records at the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs shows that the marriage date was 7th March 1897. The record on Prenticenet needs to be updated.

» Peter Scott  [added: 2013-03-05]
Hi, I am looking for some distant relatives born in China: Doris M Prentice (born 1919 Peking), her sister Constance S Prentice (born 1920, Peking) and Wentworth (born 1922 Peking).They immigrated back to the USA with Doris M Prentice (born 1896 or 1897) Massachusetts), their mother and lived in Santa Monica, Los Angeles in 1930. If you are one of their children, or grandchildren, could you please contact me? Or if you know anything more about them, do please get in contact. Not sure of the protocol here, so will leave my email in case that is allowed: emmachisett@aol.com many thanks EC

» emma chisett  [added: 2012-12-05]
I'm trying to find Davidson S. Prentice, dob 1831, who lived in Hopewell, PA. He is listed on the 1850 census with his mother Elizabeth and siblings and the 1870 census has his wife and his son living at the residence of John Jacob, but I can't find anything else about him. I'm not sure if he was in the civil war or not. I checked Pennsylvania's card catalogue but he was not in it.

» Susan Spencer  [added: 2012-11-26]
I am attempting to identify Amanda Prentice, mother of Clark G. Reynolds of Chittenden County, Vermont. Clark was born on Oct 23, 1838 in Vermont. He married first Emma Hurlbert of Milton, VT in 1859, who died of whooping cough in 1861. He married second Clarissa Van Wagnen (my great great grandmother). He died Jan 14, 1913 in Millington, Michigan. His death certificate lists his parents as John Reynolds and Amanda Prentice, and the record of his first marriage lists his parents as J.W. and Amanda. Based on who I believe his father may have been, Amanda possibly passed sometime between Clark's birth and 1849. In US census records, Clark lists Amanda's state of birth as either Connecticut or Massachusetts (He is inconsistent in listing the birth places for both parents). His children's names were Ida, Clark, Clayton, Harriet and Delos. Any help with identifying Amanda would be greatly appreciated.

» Michael Farrell  [added: 2012-11-07]
I am looking for imformation about Leslie Clearence Prentice, born July 3rd 1920, died March 1st 1991 in Dallas Texas. I believe he was born in Chicago. Leslie married Elizabeth ailene smith and they had four children, I am the daughter of Clettus Lee Prentice and Georgia Anne Prentice (O'dor). I believe Leslie may have been married once before and possibly had a child or children with his first wife. Leslie served in world war 2. If you have any imformation regarding Leslie or relatives it please contact me. shannonkueny@yahoo.com

» Shannon Prentice  [added: 2012-10-21]
Sandra Gray: I am the greatgrandaughter of: William John Prentice and Mary Jane Walker, grandaughter of: John Alfred Prentice and Ada Lena Candlish , daughter of Marcus Bohrer Krest and Edith May Prentice. May cotact at skgray46@gmail.com... (show) The family setteled in the area of Manchester, Connecticut. If anyone has more information please share with me. Thank You.

» Sandra Gray  [added: 2012-09-02]
Does anyone have any information on Julia Emily Prentice. Born 16 Feb 1874, Ewen Wilts. Died 30 Oct 1952. She was married to Alfred Markwell.

» Tania Charters  [added: 2012-07-01]
Hi, I am Researching PRENTICE'S from Bedfordshire, England. Most, if not all are related and are from Cople, Oakley, Sharnbrook, Moggerhanger, Blunham, Clapham, Stevington, Cardington and other places. Descendants of these families came to New Zealand and Australia. I now maintain a very large Tree of this PRENTICE family, and are interested in makeing contact with other researchers who are descendants of this family. My email address is :- towersey_rsearch@ihug.co.nz Cheers Ron Stretton

» Ron Stretton  [added: 2012-05-04]
This page is maintained by PrenticeNet.
  Browse   Search  
Current visitors: 37

Prentice Newsletter

L. J. Dewald, Editor

 

Based on your "USER AGENT" string, we have decided that you have an older browser, are a mobile device, or are a robot. Because of this you have been provided a limited functionality version of PrenticeNet. If this assumption is incorrect, please contact us and provide your user agent string.

USER_AGENT: CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)