[ register ]   uname:    passw:  

PrenticeNet

all things Prentice/Prentiss/Prentis/Prentys/...

Clark Prentiss of Burlington, VT

Do you have the new PRENTICE eBook?
Clark Prentiss, Burlington, Chittenden Co., VT
By Linus Joseph Dewald Jr., Editor
Fall 1998 and Revised 16 Apr 2014

Update of 22 Dec 2013: This article is now replaced by our Spring 2009 article entititled Clark Prentiss of Burlington, Chittenden Co., VT .

Update of 16 Apr 2014: This article is now replaced by our Spring 2009 article about Clark Otis Prentiss of Burlington, VT. See now that later article.



1. Clark Prentiss, Laborer & Shoemaker, b. c. 1816, Fairfax, Franklin Co., VT and d. 2 Jun 1897 in Essex Juction, Chitenden Co., VT at the age of about 81 per Tracy Arasim, Ancestry.com .

    Note: Tracy Arasim, above,says that Clark m.1st Leila Northcutt. He apparently has confused Clark Prentiss with Clark Barnett who m. Leila Northcutt. See Ancestry.com: One World Tree which mistakenly says that Clark Barnett m. Ellen Vaughn on 10 Feb 1838 and that they had a number of children between 1841 and 1860, all surnamed Prentis or Prentiss.

    That confusion of spouses is even clearer in Tracy Arasim's website where he lists a 3rd child of Clark Prentiss and Lelia Northcutt as b. 1854 even though Clark Prentiss m. Ellen Vaughn on 10 Feb 1838 and they had many children between 1841 and 1860.

Clark Prentiss m. Ellen L. Vaughn on 10 Feb 1838 in Burlington, Chittenden Co., VT. Ellen was b. Oct 1820 in Franklin, VT, and d. 22 Nov 1900, VT. Clark and Ellen are buried at Eldridge Cemetery in Burlington, Chittenden, VT (per Brian Holland, email, 9 Aug 2001). She was the dau. of Clark Vaughn, b. 1790, and Betsey, b. 1792.

By email of 11 Jan 2003, Brian Holland provided the following additional information: Clark Prentice served as a private in Company F of the 9th Vermont Volunteer Infantry Regiment. He was discharged 13 May 1865 and received an invalid's pension for chronic rheumatism and chronic diarrhea. The pension file shows that Clark died on 2 Jun 1897 at Essex Junction, Chittenden County, Vermont.

The Widow's Application for Accrued Pension shows that Clark married Ellen Vaughn on 10 Feb 1838 at Burlington, Chittenden County, Vermont by the Rev. James Caughey.

It also appears that Clark's wife, Ellen, died before 22 Nov 1900; the pension files show that she was dropped from the rolls as of that date due to "reported death". The death date of 1920 was taken from a transcription of cemetery records and is likely incorrect. There is no claim to reinstate the pension after 22 Nov 1900 and I have no records indicating that Ellen was alive after 1900. Children:

  1. Sarah Prentiss, b. c. 1842. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .[2]
  2. William O. Prentiss, b. c. 1845. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [3]
  3. Emily Maria Prentiss, b. 4 Dec 1843, Grand Isle, VT. She m. Russell C. Munson on 15 Sep 1859, Williston, Chittenden, VT. (per Marilyn Boling, 2018 Frances Drive, Garland, TX 75042 in Ped. Resource File.) He was b. c. 1840, VT. They appear in the 1880 census in Hyde Park, Lamoille Co., VT, as R. C. and Emma Munson with their children:
    1. Hattie Munson, b. c. 1859, VT. At home in Hyde Park in the 1880 census.
    2. Jane Munson, b. c. 1876, VT. At home in Hyde Park in the 1880 census.
    3. Minnie Munson, b. c. 1872, VT. At home in Hyde Park in the 1880 census.
  4. Mary I. (or J.) Prentiss, b. c. 1848.
  5. Horace Prentiss, b. c. 1849. He might be the unmarried teamster shown in the 1870 census in Des Moines, Polk Co., IA. Or, he might be the Soldier shown in the 1870 census at Fort Leavenworth, KS. He does not appear in the 1880 census. If Horace is deceased by 1880, he then might be the father of Horace Noel Prentiss , about whom we have an article in our Summer 2001 issue.
  6. Charles Prentiss, b. c. 1852, VT.
  7. Frederick Prentiss, b. c. 1854, VT At home in 1860. Single and Brownell home in 1870 census. Not in 1880 census. Subject to further investigation for confirmation, we tentatively identify him as the Frederick C. Prentiss shown in the 1900 and 1920 Burlington, Chittenden Co., VT census as age 48, b. Jan 1852. He m. Ida M. Spaulding, age 41, b. May 1859, VT, and d. 24 May 1937, Burlington, VT. She was the dau. of John Lyman Spaulding (1836-1889) and Sarah A. Hadley (1841-1926). Children:
    1. Orlow F. Prentiss, age 15, b. Jul 1878. Orlow's family is shown in the 1920 Burlington, Chittenden Co., VT census as follows:
      1. Orlow Frederick Prentiss, b. 27 Sep 1884, St. Alans, VT, and d. 13 Jul 1963, Burlington, VT. He m. Marjorie Burr Elms. She was b. c. 1885, Bangor, ME, and d. 27 Sep 1952, Bradenton, FL. Children:
        1. Robert F. Prentiss.
        2. Barbara Jean Prentiss. She m. Nicholas Bottiglieri.
        3. Richard Burr Prentiss, b. 2 Feb 1916, Burlington, VT, and d. 31 Mar 1945, Action (VT?).
      2. Margery Prentiss, b. c. 1886 ME
      3. Robert Prentiss, b. c. 1914, MA
      4. Richard Prentiss, b. c. 1917, VT
    2. Carrie Spaulding, sister-in-law, age 21, b. Jul 1878

  8. Ella Emmeroy Prentiss, b. 8 May 1856, Burlington, Chittenden, VT and d. 3 Jan 1893. She m. Albert Munson on 9 Nov 1875. (per Marilyn Boling, 2018 Frances Drive, Garland, TX 75042 in Ped. Resource File.) Children per Ancestry.com :
    1. Leon P. Munson, 1876 –
    2. Leslie Russel Munson, 1879 –
    3. Lester Clark Munson, 1879 –
    4. Frank Elmer Munson, 1881 –
    5. Robert Munson
  9. Edmund Prentiss, b. 11 May 1858, Williston, Chittenden, VT.
  10. George Morton Prentiss, b. 3 Nov 1860, Williston, Chittenden, VT

Living with CIark's family was Emily Prentiss, b. c. 1814. It seems likely that Emily would be Clark's sister. Proximity suggests he may be related to two other men named Prentiss in Milton, Samuel and Isaac Prentiss.

Clark apparently died before 1900 as only his wife appears in the 1900 Williston, Chittenden Co., VT census and living with her daughter, Sarah (Prentiss) Nichols.

2.   Sarah Prentiss, b. Dec 1841, VT.

She m. Byron L. Nichols, aka Leroy Byron Nichols, on 24 Dec 1858 in Williston, Chittenden, VT (per Brian Holland, email, 6 Oct 2001). He was b. Dec 1833 in Williston, Chittenden Co., VT and d. before 11 Jan 1915 in Los Angeles, CA.

Byron/Leroy served in the Civil War. His service record lists his residence as Williston. He enlisted as a Corporal on 07 May 1861. He Enlisted in Company G, 2nd Infantry Regiment Vermont on 20 June 1861 He was promoted to Full Sergeant. He was Wounded on 12 May 1864 [the 2nd Vermont would have been at Spotsylvania Courthouse on that day]. He mustered out on 29 June 1864. (Source: Roster of Vermont Volunteers During the War of the Rebellion 1861-66. (VT Roster) Published in 1892 and available through ancestry.com.)

In 1900, Leroy and Sarah appear not only in the Williston census as, indicated above, they are also enumerated in the Essex Junction census as living in the house of their daughter, Minnie B. Nichols and her husband Josiah Giddings. Leroy and Sarah were living in VT as late as 1910 as they are enumerated in the Essex Junction census. Sarah filed for pension benefits from California on 11 Jan 1915. Sarah's granddaughter and great grandchildren moved to California between 1911 and 1914 and it is likely that Sarah went with them. According to the 1880 Census (Essex Junction) Leroy and Sarah had at least 3 children:

  1. Clayton G. Giddings, b. c. 1865, VT, and d. 1927 in Bakersfield, Kern Co., CA. He m. Emma M. Waters on 12 Sep 1888 in Grundy, IL. He was b. c. 1871 in IL. Children per Ancestry.com:

    1. Ida Nichols
    2. Eva Nichols
    3. Erma M. Nichols, b. c. 1893 in IL
    4. Clarence Nichols, b. c. 1895 in IL
    5. Frank A. Nichols, b. c. 1896 in IL
    6. Albert L. Nichols, b. 07 DEC 1897 in IA
    7. Elsie Nichols, b. c. 1900 in IA
  2. Minnie Bella "Bella" Giddings, b. Dec 1868, IL. She m. James Weed Giddings. He wqas b. 17 May 1869 in Westford, Chittenden Co., VT. Children:

    1. Idriss Blanche Giddings, b. 30 Apr 1890 in Essex Junction, VT
    2. Daniel L. Giddings, b. Aug 1892 in VT.
  3. Frank G. Giddings, b. Oct 1874, IL. He m. Helen L. Woodruff. She was b. May 1872, VT.

3. William O. Prentiss, b. c. 1845. He is tentatively identified as the William Prentice who was b. c. 1844 VT and who appears in the 1880 census in Dunlap, Harrison Co., IA, with his wife and family.

    Note: We do note that he is shown in the 1880 census as having both parents b. in NH rather than in VT, and such tentative identification is subject to change if new evidence is found. As an alternative, he might be the Oscar W. Prentice shown in our Winter 2008 article entitled Oscar W. Prentice of VT & CT .

He m. Nat(?), b. c. 1845, WI. Children:

  1. Minnie Prentice, b. c. 1870, WI. At home in Dunlap in the 1880 census.
  2. Myrtle Prentice, b. 11 Nov 1872, IA. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [3.1]

Also living in their household was Matilda Hopkins, b. c. 1852, VT, called a sister-in-law, and her children:

  1. Marry Hopkins, b. c. 1871, WI.
  2. Gertrude/Gertie Hopkins, b. c. 1875, WI

3.1. Myrtle "Myrtie" Prentice, b. 11 Nov 1872, IA, and d. 1983 at, or near, Dunlap, Harrison Co.,m IA. At home in Dunlap in the 1880 census.

She m. Oscar W. Hull in 1892. He was was the eldest son of Irving Daniel Hull and Annetta Rumple, pioneers of western Iowa. They ended up in Woodbine, Harrison Co., IA. Irving Hull's father David Hull was from Newtown, CT, by way of Branch Co., MI, and a few eastern IA counties.

4. Omitted

5. Earl Leroy Prentiss, b. 6 Feb 1879, Williston, VT, and d. 1947. 1920 and 1930 census in Bennington, VT.

He m. Agnes Laporte. She was b. c. 1882, Williston, VT. Children per Ancestry.com :

  1. Clayton Earl Prentiss, b. 8 Aug 1900, Burlington, VT, and d. Dec 1983, Bennington, VT. He m. Eliza Johnson Dakin. She was b. 11 Aug 1903, Bennington, VT, and d. there 6 Jun 1986. She was the dau. of George Henry Dakin (1871-1927) and Sarah A. Garrity (1875-1948). Children:
    1. Clayton J. Prentiss, b. 10 Apr 1922, Bennington, VT. He m. Elaine Alice Tripp on 6 Jul 1946 in Bennington, VT. She was the dau. of Mordecia Tripp (1872-1931) and Cassie Wood (1881-1964). Children:
      1. (dau.) Prentiss. She m. Rodney Jan Arasim. He was b. 30 Apr 1951. Bennington and d. there 13 Feb 1998. Son:
        1. (son) Arasim. He m. Miss Palmer and had a son and daughter. He m. 2nd. Diane Telford.
      2. (son) Prentiss. He m. 1st. Pauline Barber and had a son. He m. 2nd Bonnie Lampron (1958-2007)

  2. Gertrude A Prentess, b. c. 1900, VT. Not home in 1920. Living in the home in Bennington in 1920 is George Screvens, b. c. 1899, VT, and called a son-in-law and widower. He may be Gertrude's husband with Gertrude then deceased.

  3. Charles/Charley Napoleon Prentiss, b. c. 1902, Williston, VT. 1920 census at home in Bennington, VT. He m. Grace Lurena Brown per Vermont Marriage Records on 11 Oct 1920. He was then a Mill-Hand living in a residence at the corner of Branch and County Streets, Bennington. The ceremony was officiated by James A. Perry, a Methodist Episcopal Clergyman. Charles does not appear at home in 1930 census, his wife, Grace, is and is called a daughter-in-law. She is called married, not a widow, so Charles apparently is living elsewhere. Children:
    1. Josephine Grace Prentiss, b. 21 May 1924, Bennington, Bennington Co., VT and d. 26 Jul 2008, age 84, in the VT Veteterans Home, Bennington from "Complication of Dementia". At home there in 1930 census. She m. Mr. Maxwell who predeceased her as she is called a widow in Vermont Death Records .
    2. Harry Charles Prentiss, b. 19 Nov 1926, Shaftsbury, Bennington Co., VT. At home there in 1930 census.
    3. Beatrice Prentiss, b. c. 1928, probably Bennington. At home there in 1930 census.
    4. Arthur L. Prentiss, b. 9 Aug 1934, Salem, NY and d. 26 Jan 2008, SW VT Med. Ctr., Bennington,per Vermont Death Records . His record shows him as a veteran of the Korean War with his occupation, "Auto Mechanic." Bur. in Park Lawn Cem., Bennington. He m. Gail Monroe who survived him in 2008 and was then living at 511 Burgess Rd., Bennington, VT.

  4. Olive Prentiss, b. c. 1909, VT. 1920 census at home in Bennington, VT. Not home in 1930.
  5. Margret M. Prentiss, b. c. 1914, VT. 1920 and 1930 census at home in Bennington, VT.
  6. Bertice (Beatrice?) Prentiss 1917, b. c. 1917, VT. 1920 and 1930 census at home in Bennington, VT.

Is Clark Prentiss related to Erastus Prentice?

Since Clark Prentiss has been shown as b. c. 1816, Fairfax, Franklin Co., VT, we checked the 1810 and 1820 census to see what families were living in Franklin Co., VT. None appear in the 1810 census. In the 1820 census we found only 1, that of Joseph Prentis, age 26-45, with sons:

  • 1 male, under 10 (Clark was age 4 in 1820)
  • 1 male, 16-18,
  • 2 males, 16-26 (it is unclear whether they include the 1 male, 16-18

That Joseph Prentis is probably the Joseph Prentiss who appears in the 1930 census in Georgin, Franklin Co., NY, with:

  • 2 males under 5.
  • 2 males 5-10.
  • 1 male 10-15 (Clark was age 14 in 1830)
  • 1 male 20-30
  • 1 male 30-40 (probably Joseph, b. c. 1790-1800)

However, Joseph and his family may be the Joseph Prentis who is #36 in our Stephen-3 eBook and who did not marry until 1819 when he m. Rhoda M. Hill.

By email of 24 Nov 2002, Fred Printiss has suggested the possibility that Clark may be a brother to Erastus Prentice, about whom we have an article in our Winter 2002 issue at Erastus Prentice of Pittsfield, MA. We are pursuing that possibility.

If you can help us identify any of the folks mentioned above, please contact us at dewald@prenticenet.com


Return to Full List of Articles . . Return to Top of this Article .

A member of PrenticeNet - Questions/Comments? Email: Dewald@PrenticeNet.com


This page is maintained by Joe Dewald.
Comments:  Only registered members can add comments or contact contributors. (Register now?)
No comments on this page.
  Browse   Search  
Current visitors: 15
 

Based on your "USER AGENT" string, we have decided that you have an older browser, are a mobile device, or are a robot. Because of this you have been provided a limited functionality version of PrenticeNet. If this assumption is incorrect, please contact us and provide your user agent string.

USER_AGENT: CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)