[ register ]   uname:    passw:  

PrenticeNet

all things Prentice/Prentiss/Prentis/Prentys/...

William Prentice of Stoke, Suffolk, England

Do you have the new PRENTICE eBook?
William Prentice of Stoke, Suffolk, England
By Linus Joseph Dewald Jr., Editor
Fall 1999 and Revised: 6 Dec 2005

Note: This material is now incorporated into the Thomas Prentice eBook.


1. William Prentice of Stoke, Suffolk, was born at an unknown date; he was living in 1329. He had a son,

  1. William Prentice of Stoke by Clare. . . [2]

2. William Prentice of Stoke by Clare was born at an unknown date; he was living in 1370. He married Matilda. Children:

  1. John Prentice of Clare. . . . . . . . . . . . [3]

3. John Prentice of Clare. Children:

  1. Thomas Prentice of Clare, living in 1463.
  2. John Prentice of Clare. Appointed Bailiff in 1439. Died 1454. He married Agnes FitzRauf, daughter of Sir John, Knight,and Margaret. Children:
    1. William Prentice. He was probably a merchant in London. He died in Clare in 1474. Children:
      1. John Prentice of Clare.

There are then three to five generations missing, and the line then resumes with the following persons in Clare who, according to Clare and Poslingtonford Parish records, have the same parents, but whose names are not known:

4. Unknown Prentices

  1. Anne Prentice, b. c. 1570-80. She married Lewis Mortlock, 1598, Clare.
  2. Thomas Prentice, b. c. 1585-95. . . . . . . . . . . .[5]
  3. John Prentice, b. c. 1590-95. . . . . . . . . . . . .[6]

5. Thomas Prentice, Gentleman, b. c. 1585-95. Living in Clare in 1638. Died 1659, Poslingford. He married Mary Mary Sammes, 1616, Poslingford. She died 1664, Poslingford. Children:

  1. Golding Prentice, b. 1617 in Poslingford. He married Elizabeth and appears to have been living in Malmesbury, Wiltshire in 1672 when he was involved in a Chancery Court case. . . . . . . . . . .[7]
  2. Mary Prentice, b. 1619 and d. 1686, Cavendish, unmarried.
  3. Thomas Prentice, b. c. 1621. He may, or may not, be the Thomas Prentice who married Grace Bull in 1647 in Earls Colne, Essex, England according to the IGI. Further, the Thomas who married Grace may, or may not, be the Capt. Thomas Prentice who appears in our PRENTICE book at page 161, although one could draw that inference based on the fact that "Grace" was a relatively uncommon name at that time and place, and the fact that she married a "Thomas Prentice" would support the further inference that they are the persons who Binney, in his 1883 PRENTICE book, says came to America. As support for that inference, Binney says the oldest daughter of Capt. Thomas Prentice, Grace Prentice, was born in 1648 in England. That date is consistent with the IGI's 1647 marriage date of Thomas and Grace.
  4. Abigail Prentice, b. 1622, Clare. She m. Bryant Simpson.

6. John Prentice, b. c. 1590-95. Thomas Rose of Clare left a Will referring to the husband of his daughter, Rose French (one of his six children), as a John Prentice. We tentatively infer that he is the same John Prentice for the following reasons: we do not know the specific date of that marriage, but it was some date prior to their known oldest son, Mathew Prentice, who was baptised in Clare in 1621. From the fact of that baptism, we infer that John was living in Clare prior to that marriage, and further infer that he is the brother of Anne and Thomas, above. Children:

  1. Mathew Prentice who was baptised on 12 July 1621 in Clare. . . . . . . . . . . . . [8]
  2. Peter Prentice who was baptised in Clare on 29 April 1624 but was buried on 29 November 1626
  3. Peter Prentice who was baptised on 4 February 1626
  4. Thomas Prentice who was not born in Clare though he was buried there on 25 August 1634
  5. William Prentice who was buried in Clare on 19 September 1637
  6. (Unknown) Prentice whose name is not known.

7. Golding Prentice, b. 1617 in Poslingford. He married Elizabeth and appears to have been living in Malmesbury, Wiltshire in 1672 when he was involved in a Chancery Court case. Children

  1. Mary who was born before 1664.
  2. Golden who was born after 1664. It is not known whether he had any children. The unusual first name, Golden, also appears in a family in Colne Engaine in Essex County. An earlier article in the Prentice Newsletter had incorrectly identified the Essex County Golden as the son of this Golden. For the corrected ancestry, see The Prentices of the Colnes, Essex Co., England, #10v

8. Mathew Prentice, baptised on 12 July 1621 in Clare. He married Sarah and died in 1665 leaving a Will. Children:

  1. Mathew who was born in 1643 in Fyfield, Essex and was alive in 1665
  2. Rebecca who was born in 1644 in Doddinghurst, Essex
  3. Sarah
  4. Rose who married Richard Rayment of Ashen in 1661
  5. Alice who was born in 1646 in Great Waldingfield, Essex. She married Joseph Pawsey in Clare on 7 November 1687.

If you have any information about the folks mentioned in this article, please send your information to us at the Prentice Newsletter. Be sure to give the full title and date of this article in the Subject line of the email.

Caution: If you don't use the above email link, your email to us may be deleted as spam by our email filter.


This page is maintained by Joe Dewald.
Comments:  Only registered members can add comments or contact contributors. (Register now?)
No comments on this page.
  Browse   Search  
Current visitors: 20
 

Based on your "USER AGENT" string, we have decided that you have an older browser, are a mobile device, or are a robot. Because of this you have been provided a limited functionality version of PrenticeNet. If this assumption is incorrect, please contact us and provide your user agent string.

USER_AGENT: CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)