[ register ]   uname:    passw:  

PrenticeNet

all things Prentice/Prentiss/Prentis/Prentys/...

Nat Prentice of Rhode Island, Indiana and Kentucky

Do you have the new PRENTICE eBook?
Nat Prentice of Rhode Island, Indiana and Kentucky
By Linus Joseph Dewald Jr., Editor
Summer 2010 and Revised 6 Oct 2017

1. Nat Prentice (spelled "Prentiss" in the 1850 census) was b. c. 1812-1815 in Rhode Island. He appears in the 1850 and 1860 census in Louisville, Jefferson Co., KY with his wife and family. Not in the 1870 or 1880 census.

He m. Rebecca who was b. c. 1814 in Indiana. Children per census records:

  1. Martha Prentice, b. c. 1837, IN. 1850 and 1860 census at home in Louisville, KY.
  2. William Prentice, b. c. 1839, IN. 1850 census at home in Louisville, KY. Not in 1860 census.
  3. Mary/Martha Prentice, b. c. 1840, IN. 1850 and 1860 census at home in Louisville, KY.
  4. Amanda Prentice, b. c. 1847, KY. 1850 and 1860 census at home in Louisville, KY. (Note: Tbe 1860 census says she was b. in IN, apparently an error).
  5. Sarah Prentice, b. c. 1850, probably KY (see Amanda, above).
  6. George W. Prentice, b. c. 1852, probably KY (see Amanda, above). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [2]

2. George W. Prentice is shown at home in the 1860 Louisville, Jefferson Co., KY, census and as b. c. 1852, IN. The IN designation is likely an error because while the older siblings of his older sister, Amanda, were b. in IN, Amanda is shown in the 1850 census as b. in KY. Since Amanda is shown in the earlier 1850 census as b. in KY, it seems likely that children born after Amanda, including George, were b. in KY.

In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we assume he is the George Prentice who appears in the 1900 census in Beard, Oldham Co., KY, as b. Mar 1853 in Kentucky. (The 1860 census has him indexed as"George Prentrisse.") The 1900 census shows both of his parents as b. in Rhode Island, which matches #1 Nat and Rebecca Prentice, above.

George m. Annie who was b. Mar 1854, KY, with her parents b. in Germany. Known childen:

  1. Clara A. Prentice, b. Jan 1881, IN. 1900 census at home in Beard, KY.
  2. John W. Prentice, b. Sep 1882, IL. 1900 census at home in Beard, KY. Not in 1910 or 1920 census.
  3. Mary E, Prentice, b. May 1883, KY. 1900 census at home in Beard, KY.
  4. Louis R. Prentice, b. Oct 1889, KY. 1900 census at home in Beard, KY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [3]

3. Louis Prentice was b. c. 1890 in Kentucky, as were his parents. By 1930 he was living in Ventura, Ventura Co., CA, per Ancestry.com .

He m. Rosie Turner. She was b. c 1897, KY as were her parents. They had 4 or more children, including:

  1. Ernest E. Prentice, b. 13 Jun 1915, Jefferson Co., KY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [4]
  2. Louis Prentice, b. c. 1918, KY. 1930 census at home in Ventura, CA. He appears in the SSDI as b. 25 Apr 1917, obained his SS# in CA, and d. Oct 1978 in Ventura, Ventura Co., CA.
  3. George Prentice, b. c. 1920, VA. 1930 census at home in Ventura, CA. He appears in the SSDI as b. 26 Jul 1919, obtained his SS# in CA, and d. 5 Feb 1992 in Ventura, CA.
  4. Margaret Prentice, b. c. 1924, CA. 1930 census at home in Ventura, CA.

4. Ernest E. Prentice was b. 13 Jun 1915 in Kentucky, obtained his SS# in CA, and d. Jul 1983 in Tacoma, Pierce Co., Washington per SSDI. By 1939 he was living in CA when his son, Leland, was born.

He m. Helen M. Manza She was b. 13 Feb 1910, WA, obtained her SS# in WA, and d. Mar 1995 in Tacoma, Pierce Co., WA per SSDI. They had 1 or more children, including:

  1. Leland E. Prentice, b. 20 Dec 1939 in CA. In 1975 he was living at 7517 30th West, Tacoma, Pierce Co., WA. He m., apparently as her 2nd husband, Carolyn (Brown) Sears in Windsor Co., VT in 1975. She was b. 24 Jul 1947 in the Dist. of Columbia. She was the dau. of Herbert L. Brown (b. IN) and Aria Alpaugh (b. IL) per Vermont Marriage Records .

Who are George Prentice's Parents?

Nat (or Nathan or Nathaniel) Prentice is not old enough to be in the 1830 census as the head of a household, and does not appear as such in the 1840 census. Investigation is continuing.

If you have any information about the folks mentioned in this article, please send your information to us at the Prentice Newsletter. Be sure to give the full title and date of this article in the Subject line of the email.

Caution: If you don't use the above email link, your email to us may be rejected as spam by our email filter.


This page is maintained by Joe Dewald.
Comments:  Only registered members can add comments or contact contributors. (Register now?)
No comments on this page.
  Browse   Search  
Current visitors: 18
 

Based on your "USER AGENT" string, we have decided that you have an older browser, are a mobile device, or are a robot. Because of this you have been provided a limited functionality version of PrenticeNet. If this assumption is incorrect, please contact us and provide your user agent string.

USER_AGENT: CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)