[ register ]   uname:    passw:  

PrenticeNet

all things Prentice/Prentiss/Prentis/Prentys/...

William Prentice of Blunham, Bedford, England

Do you have the new PRENTICE eBook?
William Prentice of Blunham, Bedford, England
By Linus Joseph Dewald Jr., Editor
Winter 2005 and Revised 16 Jun 2011

1. William Prentice, also called Jesse William Prentice, was b. c. 1827, Blunham, Bedford, England, and apparently d. before the 1891 census. Blunham lies about 5 miles north of London,.

He appears in the 1881 census (where his birth place is given as "Blunkam" an obvious transcription error since no such place seems to exist) as a "Stoker At Gas Works" living in Woodhouse Close, Auckland St. Andrew, Durham, England, with his wife and family.

He m. Catherine Harkins. She was b. c. 1851, West Meath, Ireland. Children, per 1881 census:

  1. William Henry Prentice, b. 29 May 1868 in Antrim Ireland. 1891 census living with his mother and step-father in New Seaham, Durham. Not in 1901 census.
  2. Mary Prentice, b. 29 May 1871 in West Meath, Ireland. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [2]
  3. Fannie M. Prentice, b. c. 1874, Tudhoe, Durham, England.
  4. Catherine J. Prentice, b. c. 1876, Spenny Moor, Durham, England.
  5. Elizabeth Ann Prentice, b. 1877 in Castle Eden, Durham. She m. Samuel Doughty in 1892 in Durham. He was b. 1871 in Ingham Yarmouth, Norfolk.
  6. Margaret Prentice, b. 1880 in Bishop Auckland, Durham . 1891 census living with her mother and step-father in New Seaham, Durham.
  7. Joseph Prentice, b. 1881 in Bishop Auckland, Durham. 1891 census living with his mother and step-father in New Seaham, Durham. Not in 1901 census.

Also living with William and his family in 1881 were Mary Carrol, b. c. 1841, Ireland, and Catherine Carrol, her daughter, b. c. 1879, Castle Eden, Durham, England.

Catherine m. 2nd George Carroll. He was b. c. 1850, Cumberland, England. They appear in the 1891 census in Easington Civil Parish, Haswell Moor, Durham. Not in 1901 census. Children of Catherine and George shown in the 1891 census:

  1. Jane Carroll, b. c. 1886, New Seaham, Durham. Not in 1901 census.
  2. George Carroll, b. c. 1889, New Seaham, Durham. Not in 1901 census.

2. Mary Prentice, b. c. 1872, West Meath, Ireland.

She m. Matthew Robinson in 1889 in Easington, Durham. He was b. c. 1870, Amble, Northumberland, a coal miner. They appear in the 1901 census living at 20 Portobello Lane, Sunderland. Census (per 1901 census and Ancestry.com :

  1. Richard Robinson, b. c. 1892, Seaham Colliery, Durham, and d. 1917 in France.
  2. Mary Robinson, b. c. 1894, Sunderland, Durham
  3. Catherine Robinson, b. c. 1895, Sunderland, Durham
  4. Matthew Robinson, b. c. 1898, Sunderland, Durham
  5. William Robinson, b. c. 1900, Sunderland, Durham
  6. George Robinson, b. c. 1903. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [3]
  7. Living Robinson
  8. Living Robinson
  9. Living Robinson
  10. Living Robinson
  11. Living Robinson
  12. Living Robinson

    Note: Another Descendancy Chart for Mary Prentice and Matthew Robinson can be found at Ancestry.com .

3. George Robinson, b. c. 1903 and d. 1977. He m. Martha Rosa West on 24 Dec 1923, Alton, Hampshire. She was b. 9 Oct 1901, New Malden, Surrey. An Ancestor Chart for her can be found at Ancestry.com .

Children of George and Martha (per Ancestry.com, above):

  1. Joan Robinson, b. 7 Sep 1924 in Alton, Hampshire, and d. 1992 in Warwickshire. She m. Mr. Munday and had 2 children.
  2. Living son Robinson. He m. Miss Lake and had 2 children.
  3. Living dau. Robinson. She m. Anthony Brian Towsend and had 4 children. For more on their descendants, see Ancestry.com .

Who are William Prentice's Parents?

Although further investigation is needed for confirmation, he may be a son of John Prentice and Elizabeth Selby who are #25 in our Spring 2001 article about the Prentices of Linslade, etc. . There is a gap of 12 years (1819-1831) between children listed during which 1 or more children could have been born.

We considered that he might be the son of William Prentice and Martha, #21x in that same article, but we have been told that such son, William, was b, 1825 and d. 1857. If such death date were in error, he would be a good possibility.

If you have any information about the folks mentioned in this article, please send your information to us at the Prentice Newsletter. Be sure to give the full title and date of this article in the Subject line of the email.

Caution: If you don't use the above email link, your email to us may be deleted as spam by our email filter.


This page is maintained by Joe Dewald.
Comments:  Only registered members can add comments or contact contributors. (Register now?)
No comments on this page.
  Browse   Search  
Current visitors: 16
 

Based on your "USER AGENT" string, we have decided that you have an older browser, are a mobile device, or are a robot. Because of this you have been provided a limited functionality version of PrenticeNet. If this assumption is incorrect, please contact us and provide your user agent string.

USER_AGENT: CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)